Meet Our Governors

Chair and Vice Chair of Governors

Chair: Mr Nigel Thomas (elected as Chair on 27th September 2021 for one year)

Vice Chair: Mr Bill Roberts (elected as Vice Chair on 27th September 2021 for one year)

 

Governing Body Memberships 2021-2022

Title First Name Surname Type of Governor

Term of Office

Start Date

End Date

Mr David Spruce Head Teacher

Ex-Officio

Ex-Officio

Miss Katie Middlehurst Staff 10/02/2020 10/02/2024
Mrs Nora Arnold Local Authority

30/03/2021

29/03/2025

Mr Bill Roberts Co-opted (Vice Chair)

18/05/2018

18/05/2022

Mr Nigel Thomas Co-opted (Chair)

27/09/2021

26/09/2025

Mr Simon Yorke Parent     09/10/2018    09/10/2022
Miss Nicola Cooper Parent

25/04/2022

25/04/2026

Mrs Clare Roberts Co-opted

28/01/2019

28/01/2023

Mrs Lindsay Grace Co-opted

04/03/2019

04/03/2023

Mrs Davina Coogan Co-opted

25/04/2022

25/04/2026

 

TYPES OF GOVERNORS

Parent Governors

Parents, including carers, of registered pupils at the school are eligible to be elected as governors at the school. Parent Governors are elected by other parents at the school by a process of nominations and a ballot if necessary.

 

Local Authority Governors

The Local Authority appoints LA Governors and any eligible person can be appointed to this role.

 

Staff Governors

Both teaching and support staff, who are employees at the school, are eligible to become Staff Governors. They are elected by the school staff.

 

Headteacher

The Headteacher is a member of the Governing Body by virtue of his/her office.

 

Co-opted Governors

Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body on the basis that they have the necessary skills to contribute to the effective governance and success of the school.

All categories of governor are elected or appointed to serve a four-year term of office: governors may serve more than one term of office.